Join the Chamber

Internships/Employment

 

Job Fairs
Job Openings

 

Employment/Workforce Development Contacts

FIRST NAME LAST NAME BUSINESS Tel. # EMAIL
Melva Miller Queens Borough President (718)  286-2655 economicopportunities@queensbp.org
Ron Prager AARP Foundation SCSEP (718) 433-0010 rprager.aarp@gmail.com
Scott Bove Job Corps Academy (917) 557-1406 bove.scott@jobcorps.org
Tara Brooks New York State Department of Labor (718) 321-6373 tara.brooks-smith@labor.state.ny.us
Clare Brown County Clare Consultancy, Inc. (718) 424-8650 cebccc@aol.com
Brooke Brown US Army (718) 747-2308 brooke.brown@usarec.army.mil
Elizabeth Chominski East River Development Alliance (718) 784-0877 elizabeth@erdalliance.org
Romy Delerme Elmcor (718) 651-0096 x-252 Romydelerme@yahoo.com
Learie Edwards BEGIN Central Office (NYC HR Admin.) (212) 835-7114 edwardsl@hra.nyc.gov
Roberto Enamorado Queens Business Outreach Center (718) 205-3773 renamorado@bocnet.org
David Feinerman Connect to Care, Samuel Field Y, UJA Federation (718) 224-0566 Connect-to-Care@sfy.org
Johanna Flores Hour Children (718) 433-4724 x-22 bebe_jflo@hotmail.com
Linda Foehr New York State Department of Labor (718) 557-6717 linda.foehr@labor.state.ny.us
Ann Jawin Center for the Women of New York (718) 793-0672 centerwny@yahoo.com
Renato Jordan Catholic Charities of Brooklyn & Queens (718) 726-9790 rjordan@ccbq.org
Tony Lacitignola NYC Business Solutions Manufacturing (347) 710-9911 tlacitignola@grantassociatesinc.com
Nancy Lopez Fortune Society (212) 691–7554 x-432 nlopez@fortunesociety.org
Susan MacEachron ReServe (212) 792-6248 smaceachron@reserveinc.org
Dawn Mattina NYC Business Solutions, Grant Associates Inc. (718) 577-2160 dmattina@grantassociatesinc.com
Tann Mclean Queens Work Force 1Career Center (718) 557- 6755 Workforce1Queens@
grantassociatesinc.com
Tammara Moore FEGS Employment & Career Transition Services (212) 524-1743 tamoore@fegs.org
Nico Nicolaides HANAC Extended Services (718) 728-3586 nnicolaides@hanac.org
Martin Oestereicher LDS Employment Resource Services (212) 255-0579 martin.oestereicher@ldschurch.org
Ellen Ogirri Vintage/TemPositions (718) 544-3100 x-109 eogirri@vintagetempositions.com
Kennedy Okafor NYC Business Solutions (718) 609-2130 kokafor@lagcc.cuny.edu
Kirsti Pantin Brooklyn Youth Services (718) 492-0409 kpantin@cpc-nyc.org
Edgar Pereira Queens Youth Services (718) 358-8899 epereira@cpc-nyc.org
Sean Reyes Queens Community House (718-592-5757 (X- 234)  sreyes@qchnyc.org
Joe Rodriguez Keller Center for Corporate Learning (718) 269-4460 jrodriguez@devry.edu
Alice Schonberg NYC Dept. of Labor (516) 934-8554 alice.schonberg@labor.state.ny.us
Alice Schonberg Long Island Job Bank   Alice.Schonberg@labor.state.ny.us
Marjorie Shulman NEW (Nontraditional Employment for Women) (646) 257-5204 mschulman@new-nyc.org
Henry Silverman State of New York Department of Labor (718) 780-9350 Henry.Silverman@labor.state.ny.us
Shirley Simone International Rescue Committee (212) 551-3076 shirley.simone@theirc.org
Janice Teague Elmcor Youth & Adult Activities, Inc. 718-651-0096 ext. 264 j.teague@elmcor.org
Theodore White NYC Human Resources (212) 331-5675 whiteth@hra.nyc.gov
Pam (YJ) Zhou New York State Department of Labor (718) 321-6333 yan.zhou@labor.state.ny.us

Major Corporate Sponsors

 Citi ConEdison Delta ExxonMobile Flushing Bank HSBC Mets  National Grid  New York Hopsital Queens The Port Authority of NY & NJ Plaza College Queens College Queens County Savings Bank Resorts World Casino Time Warner Cable Santander Bank TD Bank  US Poergen